Election Season on CoastLine

Each Wednesday and Thursday at noon, you'll meet candidates for office as part of CoastLine's Election Season coverage.  You can email us any time at coastline@whqr.org to get your question in the queue. Meet the people who want to represent you—one on one—on CoastLine here on HQR News 91.3 FM.

Listen for CoastLine Wednesday and Thursday at noon. 

CoastLine email: coastline@whqr.org

You can subscribe to the CoastLine podcast HERE.

EARLY VOTING

New Hanover County, Brunswick County, & Pender County Poll Locations, Same-Day Registration Instructions, & More

N.C. Senate District 8

Anthony Mascolo, L

Bill Rabon, R

David Sink Jr., D

New Hanover County Board of Education

Stefanie Adams, D

Nelson Beaulieu, D

Janice Cavenaugh, R

Don Hayes, R

Judy Justice, D

Bill Rivenbark, R

Elena Rosemond-Hoerr, D

Bruce Shell, R

N.C. House of Representatives District 17, Tune in on Wednesday, October 10th

Frank Iler, R

Tom Simmons, D

N.C. House of Representatives District 18, Tune in on Wenesday, October 17th

Deb Butler, D

Louis Harmati, R, not actively pursuing candidacy

Joseph Sharp, L

N.C. 7th Congressional District, Tune in on Thursday, October 18th

David Fallin, C

Kyle Horton, D

David Rouzer, R

N.C. House of Representatives District 16, Tune in on Wednesday, October 24th

John Johnson, D

Carson Smith Jr., R

N.C. Senate District 9, Tune in on Thursday, October 25th

Ethan Bickley, L

Michael Lee, R

Harper Peterson, D

N.C. House of Representatives District 19, Tune in on Wednesday, October 31st 

Ted Davis Jr., R

Marcia Morgan, D

David Perry, L

N.C. House of Representatives District 20, Tune in on Thursday, November 1st 

Leslie Cohen, D

Holly Grange, R

The following races will appear as WHQR news features:

Brunswick County Commissioner District 2

Marty Cooke, R

Marilyn Priddy, D

Brunswick County Board of Education District 3

Bill Flythe, D

Charles Miller, R

Brunswick County Board of Education District 5

Jerry Benton, R

Joanne Levitan, D

New Hanover County Commissioner

Julia Olson-Boseman, D

Eric Lytle, R

Skip Watkins, R

Rob Zapple, D

Pender County Board of Education District 1

Cindy Faulk Fontana, R

Rochelle Whiteside, D

Pender County Board of Education District 2

Beth Burns, R

Kenneth Lanier, D

Pender County Board of Education District 4

June Robbins, D

Ken Smith, R

*Editor's Note: We have invited all candidates to attend the CoastLine Candidate Interviews. Any additional inquiries of Election 2018 can be sent to coastline@whqr.org.